Cleanroom Mirrors

27 products meet your criteria.

per page
  1. Stocked
    BioSafe® Cleanroom Mirrors with Integrated LED
    Group of 3 products
    From
    $893
    Some ship in 1 - 3 days
    BioSafe classic logoBioSafe classic logoStockedStocked
    1 Design1 Configuration2 Width2 Height

    • Backlit LED surrounds entire mirror perimeter, providing full illumination with clear, even light
    • Integrated adjustable motion sensor saves energy and eliminates hassle of turning LED on/off
    • Frameless mirrors mount flush against the wall to eliminate cracks and seams
    • Provides a visual check of proper garmenting for personnel in gowning area
    • Designed for life science applications, such as systems biology, genomics and biologics
    Design: Wall Mount
    Configuration: Frameless
    Width: 24", 18"
    Height: 36", 24"
  2. Stocked
    BioSafe® Cleanroom Mirrors
    Group of 22 products
    From
    $539
    Some ship in 1 - 3 days
    StockedStockedBioSafe classic logoBioSafe classic logo
    1 Design2 Configuration3 Width5 Height2 Corner Style

    • Frameless mirrors mount flush against the wall to eliminate cracks and seams
    • Design free of crevices that harbor microbes and contaminants
    • Compatible with Federal Standard 209E Class 1 (ISO 3) cleanrooms
    • Designed for life science applications, such as systems biology, cell biology and proteomics
    Design: Wall Mount
    Configuration: Frameless, Framed
    Width: 18", 36", 24"
    Height: 24", 72", 36", 48", 60"
    Corner Style: Square, Radius
  3. BioSafe classic logoBioSafe classic logoStockedStocked

  4. StockedStockedBioSafe classic logoBioSafe classic logo

  5. BioSafe classic logoBioSafe classic logoStockedStocked

Page 1 of 1

27 products meet your criteria.

per page

Features and Benefits

Cleanroom Gowning Frameless Mirror

Frameless Mirrors feature unique recessed mounting brackets that hold mirror tight against the wall, eliminating gaps that harbor germs and contaminants.

Dual Side Cleanroom Mirror

Dual-Sided Mirror, at a 45-degree angle to wall-mount mirror, allows 360-degree visual inspection to ensure thorough adherence to gowning protocol.

Dual-Side Viewing

Dual-sided floor mirror with sloping stainless steel base offers viewing from both sides to speed up multi-personnel gowning.

LED Lighting Enhances Viewing

Frameless cleanroom mirror with LED backlighting includes adjustable motion sensor for optimal viewing in dimly lit locations

Sloped Frame Minimizes Particle Accumulation

Framed 304 stainless steel wall-mount mirror uses unique mounting system that eliminates voids where particles can collect; sloped edges are easy to clean.

Cleanroom Mirrors with Round Corners

Simple yet elegant cleanroom compliant mirrors that are easy to clean and sure to impress.

Low Profile Design

Mounts flush on cleanroom wall and is easy to clean. Includes proprietary white cleanroom backing.

Flush-Mount Mirror Diagram

Ideal for aseptic operations, frameless mirrors feature recessed mounting bracket that draws mirror tight against the wall, eliminating gaps that harbor germs and contaminants.

Double Sided Mirror Diagram

Dual-Side Mirror, at an angle to wall-mount mirror, allows 360-degree visual inspection to ensure thorough adherence to gowning protocol.

Cleanroom Gowning Mirror Design Benefits

Experienced users trust Terra’s mirrors to solve the arcane problems incomprehensible to other manufacturers

Mirrors

  • Frameless Gowning room Mirror with Model Frameless Gowning Room Mirror
  • Cleanroom Gowning Framed Mirror with Model Cleanroom Gowning Framed Mirror
  • Dual Side Cleanroom Mirror with Model Dual Side Cleanroom Mirror
  • Frameless Cleanroom Mirror with LED Lighting Frameless Cleanroom Mirror with LED Lighting
  • Gowning Procedures
Frameless Gowning room Mirror with Model
Cleanroom Gowning Framed Mirror with Model
Dual Side Cleanroom Mirror with Model
Frameless Cleanroom Mirror with LED Lighting

Technical Resources

Cleanroom Recommended Gowning Protocol Dirty Link in the Ultra-Clean Chain?

Manufacturers invest hundreds—even thousands—of dollars per square foot of cleanroom space to meet ISO-proscribed particle counts. Shouldn't the same standards be required of the people who enter and potentially contaminate this ultra-clean environment?

Proper cleanroom garments, including hoods, face masks, booties and gloves, help to contain particles that people emit. Yet improper gowning procedures can negate your investment in cleanliness and threaten yields of sensitive semiconductor devices. Once a garment is contaminated—violated by contact with a dirty surface—it spreads particles everywhere it goes.

Sure, you can train personnel on proper garmenting procedures, but how do you guarantee compliance? A violated garment doesn't set off alarms, and few facilities can afford quality control monitors to supervise every person through every washing and dressing stage. Yet if strict controls are not observed, dirty gloves and coveralls almost certainly will come in contact with clean operations.

A Gowning Area that Supports Clean Protocol

The simplest and most economical approach to this dilemma is a correctly designed gowning area, complete with well-designed change room products, that keeps personnel on a clean track.

This design starts with a room with pressure greater than that of the outside air, but lower than the cleanroom. This cascading pressure differential reduces the opportunity for contaminants to enter each controlled space. It includes a laminar flow of HEPA-filtered air, typically emitted through ceiling filter/fan units. This continuous wash of clean air immediately removes personnel-emitted contaminants, as well as particles present even in cleanroom-laundered garments (see Figure 1). Failure to maintain the desired particle standard in the change area will lead to contaminating clean garments.

ActivityNo. of particles (>= 0.3µm)
Person emits during garmenting process3,000,000/min.
Cleanest skin (hands)10,000,000/ft2
Employee street clothes10,000,000 to 30,000,000/ft2
Floor and bench surfaces> 10,000,000/ft2
Garments supplied by cleanroom laundry1,000,000/ ft2
Figure 1: Gowning Area Particle Generators Source: Encyclopedia of Clean Rooms, Bio-Cleanrooms and Aseptic Areas, Dr. Philip Austin, P.E., 2000

The Change Room illustration depicts an effective floor plan that places the proper gowning stations in appropriate locations. Although many variations on this layout are possible, they should support these key garmenting guidelines:

  • Don't Touch! Most cleanliness violations occur when a garment is touched by dirty hands, or when it touches a dirty floor. Hands and gloves should therefore be washed and dried frequently. Select washers and dryers with no-touch IR sensors to minimize the chance of violating gloves. Maintain ultraclean, unviolated surfaces where garments can be donned without contamination. Properly placed gowning benches or use of a special gowning platform helps maintain “not step” areas where a coverall may touch the ground during gowing.
  • Dress from the Head Down! That way, released particles won't fall on clean garments or booties.
  • Understand Garment Design! In most instances, gloves and booties are worn over coverall sleeves and cuffs, and hoods are tucked inside collars. Make sure that personnel are trained on how to seal these gaps between clothing, and include a mirror to allow final self-inspection. Hang a photo of a correctly garbed person next to the mirror as a "how-to" guide.
  • Minimize Motion! As Figure 2 indicates, people wearing cleanroom garments emit thousands of particles per minute even when sitting still! People in street clothes, walking from one change room location to another, release millions of particles. Change room plans should therefore minimize motion, especially during the final stages of dressing, by efficiently organizing the flow of personnel from one station to another.
  • Minimize Maintenance! Do you have dedicated, trained personnel to peel off adhesive shoe mats, wipe down gowning benches, keep "clean zones" regularly scrubbed, empty waste receptacles, restock garb dispensers, and perform other upkeep with the absolute regularity that your protocol requires? If not, look for ways to minimize reliance on humans—through automation, careful product positioning, choice of materials, and so forth. Initial cost may be higher, but reduced maintenance and greater compliance provide a rich return on your investment!
  • Train and Reinforce! A good change room design supports proper protocol, but it doesn't teach it. Make sure that personnel complete a formal training program, and stress protocol by hanging reminder posters at every gowning station that reinforce proper procedures.

Personnel ActivitySnap SmockStandard Coverall2-Piece CoverallTyvek® CoverallMembrane Coverall
No Movement100,00010,0004,0001,00010
Light Movement500,00050,00020,0005,00050
Heavy Movement1,000,000100,00040,00010,000100
Change Position2,500,000250,000100,00025,000250
Slow Walk5,000,000500,000200,00050,000500
Fast Walk10,000,0001,000,000400,000100,0001,000
Figure 2: Austin Contamination Index Particles >= 0.3µm emitted per minute in garment indicated Source: Encyclopedia of Clean Rooms, Bio-Cleanrooms and Aseptic Areas, Dr. Philip Austin, PE, 2000 Note: Light/heavy movement refer to partial body movements (motioning with arm, tapping toes, etc.). Change of position refers to whole body motion (standing up, sitting down, etc.).

Need Help?

(714) 578-6100

EMAIL CHAT

Mon - Fri, 5:30am - 5:30pm PST




Can't find what you're looking for?
Tell us what you need and we'll build it!



SUBMIT A QUICKQUOTE REQUEST


Hide
You need at least 2 products to compare Compare Clear All
Compare Products