
Budgeting a cleanroom purchase starts with a common question: how much does a modular cleanroom cost per square foot? Several variables move the price, with the leading drivers being ISO rating and room height. Other factors, including panel material, components, and HVAC configuration, depend on the needs of the facility and the specific application. This guide covers the main cost drivers for ValuLine® cleanrooms and answers common questions about fixed costs, FFU selection, BioSafe® ISO 5 rated rooms, and portable CleanBooth™ options.
Realistic ISO 7 Hardwall Cleanroom Cost Per Square Foot | (2026 - 2027)
ValuLine® hardwall cleanroom kits range from 6' x 6' to 20' x 40' and ship with a standard 8' ceiling, but factory height upgrades are available from 7' to 12'. Because cubic volume matters as much as the wall-to-wall span, height deserves as much attention as footprint.
For a ValuLine® hardwall room, expect roughly $67/ft² at 800 ft², or about $81/ft² at 400 ft², and $142 to $165/ft² for compact rooms under 100 ft². Custom options and engineering add to these baseline figures.
Prices shown are list prices as of October 2026 for standard ValuLine® kits with an 8' ceiling, before fan filter units (FFUs) are added. Actual project costs vary with configuration, optional features, site conditions, and installation requirements. Contact us for a quote tailored to your project.
|
Size (W x D) |
Area (ft²) |
Panel Type |
List Price |
Approx. Price/ft² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
6' x 6' |
36 |
Clear acrylic |
$5,941 |
~$165/ft² |
|
8' x 8' |
64 |
Clear acrylic |
$9,076 |
~$142/ft² |
|
10' x 20' |
200 |
Clear acrylic |
$23,573 |
~$118/ft² |
|
20' x 20' |
400 |
Clear acrylic |
$32,471 |
~$81/ft² |
|
20' x 40' |
800 |
Clear acrylic |
$53,626 |
~$67/ft² |
The pricing table shows the effect: cost per square foot falls from about $165 for a 36 ft² room to about $67 for an 800 ft² room.
What Drives The Price Up Most: ISO Rating, Room Height, Or Panel Material?
Two variables move a modular hardwall quote more than any other: ISO rating and room height.
A taller room has more air volume to condition, and a cleaner ISO class demands more air changes through that volume. ValuLine® hardwall cleanrooms accommodate ISO 5 (cleanest) through ISO 8. To choose the right class for your application, these other resources may be helpful before you get started:
- What Are the Different Types of Clean Room Classes and Standards?
- ISO Class 7 Cleanroom Standards (ACH, Particulate, ISO 14644)
- How Do I Select the Right Cleanroom for My Application
How Does Cleanroom Height Influence Cleanroom Cost?
A 12-foot hardwall room requires roughly 70% more HEPA fan units than an equivalent 7-foot room at the same ISO class because the required airflow scales with room volume, and volume scales with height. Wall panel cost rises with height as well. Buyers comparing quotes at different heights should expect a meaningful difference in both.
Every ValuLine® cleanroom comes with a standard 8' ceiling, and both models can be upgraded at the factory with a shorter or taller one. Hardwall rooms can be configured from 7' to 12' in one-foot steps, while softwall rooms can go from 7' up to 20'. Height upgrades are available in the system builder for hardwall or softwall rooms, and pricing is provided by quote.
Size limits. Hardwall and softwall cleanrooms top out at the same footprint: 800 ft², up to 20' wide and 40' deep in either style. Ceiling height is where they differ, since hardwall rooms can be raised to 12' while softwall rooms can be ordered as tall as 20', with height upgrades priced by size in the system builder screen before checkout. Larger or taller rooms are built as custom projects, and hardwall tends to scale better to big multi-suite layouts because its frame can carry sections up to 30' wide without internal columns.
Why Does a Smaller Cleanroom Cost More Per Square Foot Than a Larger One?
ValuLine® cleanroom components include a pre-engineered frame, ceiling grid, control panel, door assembly, and a minimum FFU and lighting count. A small room spreads that fixed baseline over fewer square feet, so its per-square-foot cost is higher. A three-person crew can assemble a ValuLine® modular cleanroom in under four hours, which reflects how standardized these components are.
At an 8' ceiling, a 6' x 6' room has about 5.3 ft² of wall for every square foot of floor, while a 20' x 40' room has about 1.2. Since walls, joints, and door openings cost more to build than open floor, the larger room carries less of that cost per square foot.
Softwall Curtains vs. Hardwall Panels: Advantages and Tradeoffs
Panel material selection has less impact on cost, with marginal increases at each step toward more premium options. Standard hardwall panel options such as clear acrylic, polypropylene, and polycarbonate typically fall within about ±10% of one another for panels of the same size. A softwall cleanroom uses curtain walls on a steel frame, while a hardwall cleanroom uses rigid panels, which cost more but add environmental control.
Softwall advantages and tradeoffs. Softwall is the lower-cost, more portable option: it installs quickly and can be configured with rolling wheels so the room can be moved. The tradeoff is environmental control: a softwall room isn't designed to hold pressure, temperature, or humidity, so conditions inside follow the surrounding space, and it can't provide the isolated zones that cGMP requirements call for.
Hardwall advantages and tradeoffs. Hardwall costs more per square foot, but it gives you a better sealed enclosure that holds pressure differentials and supports A/C and dehumidification. Panels are more durable and easier to clean, and interchangeable panels simplify maintenance. Hardwall also reaches cleaner classes, down to ISO 5.
|
Factor |
Softwall curtains |
Hardwall panels |
|---|---|---|
|
Pressure control |
Cannot control pressure; air flows downward and outward underneath the curtains. |
Pressure differentials of 0.025 to 0.05" WC between adjoining rooms support positive or negative pressure. |
|
Temperature and humidity |
Cannot control either; follows the ambient environment |
A/C modules with dehumidification; insulated panels available |
|
Contamination risk |
No defined, isolated zones; a poor fit for cGMP separation |
Complete zone isolation with defined air change rates |
|
Floor area |
36 to 800 ft² in standard kits; larger rooms are custom |
36 to 800 ft² in standard kits; larger rooms are custom |
|
Width x depth |
6' to 20' wide by 6' to 40' deep; frame spans up to 20' without internal posts |
6' to 20' wide by 6' to 40' deep; custom frames carry sections up to 30' wide |
|
Ceiling height |
8' standard; factory upgrades from 7' to 20' |
8' standard; factory upgrades from 7' to 12' |
|
Durability and cleaning |
Vinyl or PVC curtains may require occasional replacement. |
More durable and easier to clean |
|
Starting cost (6' x 6' x 8') |
$3,705 (~$103/ft²) |
$5,941 (~$165/ft²) |
|
Portability and assembly |
Optional casters; two people assemble in under 3 hours |
Demountable, tool-free panels; three people assemble in under 4 hours |
Fan Filter Unit Costs—How Many Does a Cleanroom Need?
Outfitting costs for cleanroom fan filter units are largely determined by the number of fan filter units you need to support your desired cleanliness level and air volume requirements. Terra’s base-model 2’ x 4’ Whisperflow fan filter units start around $700 - $800 per unit, while Smart® models with EC (electrically commutated) motors and integrated networking cards start from $1000 - $1100 per unit.
Each step in ISO class is a tenfold change in the allowable particle concentration, so FFU requirements rise sharply as cleanliness targets tighten. With larger footprint rooms greater than 8' x 8', a cleanroom may need several more FFU's to upgrade from ISO 8 to ISO 5. The practical question is how many fan filter units a room needs, which depends on room volume, target air change rate, FFU size, and ceiling grid layout. By design, all ValuLine systems are configurable to meet ISO 5, ISO 6, ISO, or ISO 8 air quality ratings by simply increasing the number of fan filter units or by increasing the air volume per unit to achieve increasingly cleaner conditions.
FFUs Suggested to Meet ISO Rated™ Air Cleanliness for ValuLine Cleanrooms
Note: Softwall cleanrooms are not designed to maintain positive/negative internal pressure; specify Hardwall for pressure control requirements.
| Room Size | ISO 5 Class 100 |
ISO 6 Class 1,000 |
ISO 7 Class 10,000 |
ISO 8 Class 100,000 |
| 12' x 12' 3.6m x 3.6m |
7 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 12' x 10' 3.6m x 3.0m |
6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 12' x 8' 3.6m x 2.4m |
5 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 12' x 6' 3.6m x 1.8m |
4 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 10' x 10' 3.0m x 3.0m |
5 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 10' x 8' 3.0m x 2.4m |
4 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 10' x 6' 3.0m x 1.8m |
3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 8' x 8' 2.4m x 2.4m |
3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 8' x 6' 2.4m x 1.8m |
3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 6' x 6' 1.8m x 1.8m |
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Smart FFUs Vs. Standard FFUs: What The Purchase Price Doesn't Show
A standard FFU such as Terra's WhisperFlow offers three speed settings (low, medium, and high) to simplify initial air balancing. Terra's Smart FFU configurations use EC brushless DC motors and onboard networking cards for remote, programmable control of operating state. They cost more upfront, but for most continuously operated installations, energy savings recover that premium within one to two years.
For smaller cleanrooms at the ISO 8 end of the scale, lower energy demand makes the upfront decision less consequential. For continuously operated ISO 5 through ISO 7 rooms, the added operating cost of manually managed FFUs can outweigh the smart-FFU premium.
Power consumption. EC motors draw about 50% less power than standard AC motors at the same 90 fpm face velocity, and the gap widens at lower speeds (see our FFU energy cost comparison). In a room with 20 FFUs running continuously, that difference adds up quickly. EnergySaver, our Smart FFU control system, includes a programmable setback mode that ramps fan speed down during off-hours, which can be about 70% of a typical operating week, and compounds the savings. For most installations, power savings alone recover the EC motor premium within one to two years, depending on local electricity rates.
Air balancing. WhisperFlow's three-speed settings make initial balancing straightforward, but rebalancing after filter changes or process reconfigurations is harder because each unit needs physical adjustment. In a multi-zone facility, that means a technician working unit by unit in a gowned environment. EnergySaver's zone control, paired with a power distribution module (PDM), handles the same task from a console on the main cleanroom panel, with no ladder work and no ceiling breach. Flow volume, air change rate, and internal pressure can be fine-tuned remotely for each zone, using continuously variable fan speed rather than three preset positions.
Maintenance intervals. As filters load, air velocity drops. Moving a WhisperFlow up a speed setting buys time, but it means reaching each unit individually and leaves only one or two steps of headroom before the filter needs replacing. EnergySaver compensates with fine-grained speed adjustments that extend service intervals beyond what preset switching allows. When filters do need changing, Terra's Room-Side Replaceable FFUs (RSR FFUs) allow the swap from inside the cleanroom without breaching the ceiling. This reduces the re-cleaning and recertification work that a conventional filter change triggers. In cleanrooms where a single recertification event costs several thousand dollars in downtime and testing fees, both capabilities have direct dollar value.
USP <797> Compounding Room vs. Standard ISO 7 Manufacturing Room: What's the Cost Difference?
A BioSafe® room for USP <797> compounding costs more per square foot than a standard ISO 7 room because it is a fully prefabricated, ISO 5 rated system. The BioSafe® modular wall panel system is UL-listed and built from demountable uPVC sandwich panels with aluminum honeycomb or foam cores. Its monolithic, flush-mount design has no panel-post gaps or ledges, and it meets ISO 14644, cGMP, GLP, ASTM and IEST requirements.
Prices start at $7,843 for a 6' x 6' x 8' room and reach $54,421 for a 12' x 40' room, which works out to roughly $113 to $218 per square foot. Compared with a ValuLine® clear acrylic kit of the same footprint, expect to pay about 32% more for BioSafe® construction. Larger footprints cost less per square foot, as they do with ValuLine®.
ValuLine® hardwall cleanrooms remain the general-purpose choice (ISO 5 to 8) for applications with moderately sensitive cleanliness requirements.
Is a Portable CleanBooth™ a Cheaper Way To Reach ISO 7 Than a Full Hardwall Room?
For the right application, yes. Terra's Hardwall CleanBooth™ laminar flow stations are pre-engineered, compact and self-contained units with HEPA-filtered fan units, LED lighting, acrylic panels, a steel frame, and casters. They are available in ISO 5 to 8 designs. These units create a localized, ISO-rated work environment inside a larger, lower-classified facility rather than replacing a full cleanroom suite.
Our hardwall modular cleanrooms range from small equipment enclosures to custom multi-suite facilities that may require a full range of airlocks, gowning rooms, and climate control. A CleanBooth™ has far fewer architectural and structural components than a project-engineered hardwall room.
Choosing The Right Configuration
A defensible cost estimate starts with four decisions: target ISO level, ceiling height, panel material matched to your application's chemical, cleanliness, and fire-safety requirements, and HVAC. Discuss your HVAC needs if they extend beyond standard cleanroom conditioning, especially if the environment sees large swings in temperature or humidity between day and night or across seasons. Settle ISO level and height first, since both move the number more than any other input. ValuLine® list pricing is a good starting benchmark, while custom configurations and BioSafe® systems are quoted to your specifications.
Before requesting a quote, confirm your target room size and application. ValuLine®, BioSafe® and CleanBooth™ are built for different uses, even though they share core FFU and panel technology.
Contact us to get started or shop all available cleanrooms online.

